Rhode Island Statutes
§ 34-18-26 — § 34-18-26. Access.
Rhode Island § 34-18-26
Title 34Property
Ch. 34-18Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-26 (2026).
§ 34-18-26. Access.
(a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, or contractors.
(b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency, or, during any absence of the tenant in excess of seven (7) days, if reasonably necessary for the protection of the property.