Rhode Island Statutes
§ 34-16-14 — § 34-16-14. Proof of title — Judgment.
Rhode Island § 34-16-14
Title 34Property
Ch. 34-16Quieting Title
R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-16-14 (2026).
§ 34-16-14. Proof of title — Judgment.
No decision, judgment, or decree, excepting decrees taking the matter as confessed, shall be entered by default, but proof satisfactory to the court shall be offered in support of plaintiff's claim of title and of all claims known to be, or which may be, adverse thereto, and the court shall thereafter enter judgment in accordance with the law and the evidence. The judgment, when final, shall be conclusive against all persons served as herein required, both known and unknown, and whether under disability or not, and whether service was personal, by registered or certified mail, or by publication.