Rhode Island Statutes
§ 34-16-1 — § 34-16-1. Action brought by person claiming through sale or proceedings requiring notice.
Rhode Island § 34-16-1
Title 34Property
Ch. 34-16Quieting Title
R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-16-1 (2026).
§ 34-16-1. Action brought by person claiming through sale or proceedings requiring notice.
Any person or persons claiming title to real estate, which title is based upon or has come through a deed of a tax collector or town or city treasurer upon sale of real estate for the collection of taxes, assessments, or municipal liens of any kind, or of a sheriff on execution sale, or any deed, grant, or conveyance given under judicial proceedings, or otherwise, the validity of which depends upon notice of any kind, may, although his or her title to the real estate is undisputed, bring a civil action against the person or persons whose title and interest, or