Rhode Island Statutes
§ 34-15-1 — § 34-15-1. Cotenants of estates of inheritance.
Rhode Island § 34-15-1
Title 34Property
Ch. 34-15Partition
R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-15-1 (2026).
§ 34-15-1. Cotenants of estates of inheritance.
All joint tenants, coparceners, and tenants in common, who now are or hereafter may be actually seised or possessed of any estate of inheritance in any lands, tenements or hereditaments, whether in their own right or as receiver appointed by any state or federal court, or as trustee in bankruptcy, may be compelled to make partition between them of those lands, tenements, and hereditaments by civil action.