Rhode Island Statutes
§ 34-13.1-2 — § 34-13.1-2. Chain of title for not less than forty years creates marketable record title.
Rhode Island § 34-13.1-2
Title 34Property
Ch. 34-13.1Marketable Record Title
R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-13.1-2 (2026).
§ 34-13.1-2. Chain of title for not less than forty years creates marketable record title.
Any person having legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title to any interest in land for forty (40) years or more, shall be deemed to have a marketable record title to that interest, subject only to the matters stated in § 34-13.1-3. A person has such an unbroken chain of title when the land records of the town in which the land is located disclose a conveyance or other title transaction, of record not less than forty (40) years at the time the marketability is to be determined, which conveyance or other title transaction purp