§ 31-7-1. Right to operate on foreign registration.
(a) A nonresident owner, except as otherwise provided in §§ 31-7-2 and 31-7-3, owning any foreign vehicle of a type otherwise subject to registration pursuant
to this title, may operate or permit the operation of that vehicle within this state
without registering the vehicle in, or paying any fees to, this state subject to the
condition that the vehicle at all times, when operated in this state, is duly registered
in, and displays upon it, a valid registration card and registration plate or plates
issued for that vehicle in the place of residence of that owner.
<
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(b) Any foreign vehicle(s) parked or garaged overnight in this state for more than thirty
(30) days in the aggregate in any one year that is owned and/or operated by a resident
of this state as defined in § 31-1-18 shall register the vehicle(s) and pay the same fee that is required with reference
to like vehicle(s) owned by residents of this state. The state police and local police
departments, upon observation of a foreign-registered vehicle present within the state
for thirty (30) days or more shall identify the owner of the vehicle and, if a Rhode
Island resident, provide a notice containing a copy of this section to the owner and
to the tax assessor in the city or town in which the vehicle is located.
(c) Any domiciled resident of this state who owns a vehicle that is registered in another
state shall file an annual report with the administrator of the division of motor
vehicles of this state and with the tax assessor of the city or town in which the
domiciled resident resides, stating the make, model, year, and validation of the vehicle
and the reason for registering the vehicle in the foreign state. Failure to comply
with the terms of this subsection shall be subject to a civil fine of not more than
five hundred dollars ($500) for every foreign vehicle. This provision shall not apply
to military personnel assigned to duty outside of the state of Rhode Island and for
a period of thirty (30) days after discharge.