§ 31-44-3. Rules and regulations.
The following requirements and restrictions shall apply to all mobile- and manufactured-home
parks:
(1) A mobile- and manufactured-home park licensee shall promulgate reasonable rules and
regulations that shall specify standards for mobile and manufactured homes in the
park, entry requirements, and rules governing the rental or occupancy of a mobile-
and manufactured-home lot and mobile- and manufactured-home park;
(2) Current rules and regulations promulgated by a mobile- and manufactured-home park
licensee shall be delivered by the licensee to a prospective resident prior to entering
into a rental agreement, and to the resident(s) as soon as promulgated and whenever
revised. A copy of the rules and regulations shall be filed with the director and
posted in a conspicuous place in the mobile- and manufactured-home park;
(3) Any rule or change in rent that does not apply uniformly to all mobile- and manufactured-home
residents of a similar class shall create a rebuttable presumption that the rule or
change in rent is unreasonable;
(4)(i) A mobile- and manufactured-home park licensee shall not impose any conditions of rental
or occupancy that restricts the mobile- and manufactured-home owner in his or her
choice of a seller of fuel, furnishings, goods, services, accessories, or other utilities
connected with the rental or occupancy of a mobile- and manufactured-home lot;
(ii) The licensee who purchases electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous
substance) from any public utility or municipally owned utility or who purchases water
from a water system for the purpose of supplying or reselling the electricity or gas
to any other person to whom he leases, lets, rents, subleases, sublets, or subrents
the premises upon which the electricity, gas, or water is to be used, shall not charge,
demand, or receive directly or indirectly, any amount for the resale of any electricity,
gas, or water greater than that amount charged by the public utility or municipally
owned utility from which the electricity, gas, or water was purchased or by the public
water system from which the water was purchased;
(iii) However, if the licensee incurs costs in bringing the utility service to individual
units, or in utilizing individual meters, or in some similar cost, the licensee will
be entitled to a return for the investment;
(iv) The park operator shall post in a conspicuous place the prevailing utility rate schedule
as published by the serving utility;
(5) If any mobile- and manufactured-home park licensee adds, changes, deletes, or amends
any rule governing the rental or occupancy of a mobile- and manufactured-home lot
in a mobile- and manufactured-home park, a new copy of all those rules shall be furnished
to all mobile- and manufactured-home residents in the park, and filed with the department
for its review, recommendations, and recording for future reference at least forty-five
(45) days prior to the effective date of the addition, change, deletion, or amendment.
* * *
of the change. The complaint shall specify the basis by which the change violates
this chapter;
(7) The owners of individual mobile and manufactured homes shall be entitled to have as
many occupants in their homes as is consistent with the number of bedrooms and/or
bed spaces certified by the manufacturer; provided that the occupancy does not violate
any provision of the general laws or other municipal regulations. All bedrooms shall
consist of a minimum of fifty square feet (50 sq. ft.) of floor area and bedrooms
designed and certified for two (2) or more people shall consist of seventy square
feet (70 sq. ft.) of floor area plus fifty square feet (50 sq. ft.) for each person
in excess of two (2). If there is sufficient bed space, according to the criteria
set forth in this subdivision, additional rent or charges may not be imposed by a
park owner or manager for any person or persons moving in with current resident owners
of a mobile and manufactured home;
(8) A prospective resident shall not be charged an entrance fee for the privilege of leasing
or occupying a mobile- and manufactured-home lot, except as provided in § 31-44-4; provided, that when a mobile and manufactured home is transported onto the mobile-
and manufactured-home park, an entrance fee may be charged. However, if the park owner
received a commission for the sale of the mobile and manufactured home, no entrance
fee shall be charged. A reasonable charge for the fair value of the owner's cost in
obtaining, preparing, and maintaining a lot, or for the fair value of services performed
in placing a mobile and manufactured home on a lot, shall not be considered an entrance
fee, but shall be deemed a hook-up fee or maintenance fee and shall be detailed in
the fee schedule. No tenant, or person seeking space in a mobile- and manufactured-housing
park, shall be required to purchase manufactured housing from any particular person
unless the person designated is the park owner or operator and the requirement is
imposed only in connection with the initial leasing or renting of a newly-constructed
lot or space not previously leased or rented to any other person. A resident may remove
and replace a mobile and manufactured home; provided, that the resident shall install
the mobile and manufactured home in accordance with present park standards regarding
structural requirements and aesthetic maintenance in the mobile- and manufactured-home
park where the replacement occurs, and in accordance with minimum standards for mobile
and manufactured homes established by the United States Department of Housing and
Urban Development. No fee shall be charged by the licensee to residents as a result
of the resident's installation of cable television;
(9) Prior to signing a lease, a licensee shall disclose, in writing, to the prospective
resident:
(i) The rental for the space or lot; and
* * *