§ 31-44-2. Evictions — Termination of tenancy.
(a) A tenancy may be terminated by a park owner or operator pursuant to chapter 18 of title 34, provided, that jurisdiction as it relates to this chapter shall be in the district
court but subject to one or more of the following reasons and limitations which shall
take precedence over any conflicting state statute or local ordinance:
(1) Nonpayment of rent, utility charges, or reasonable incidental service charges. No
action for possession shall be maintained if prior to the expiration of a notice to
quit the tenant shall pay or tender all arrearages due, including a late charge of
five percent (5%) of the monthly rent due after a seven (7) day grace period for the
rental payment has elapsed.
(2) Failure of the tenant to comply with local ordinances or state or federal law or regulations
relating to mobile and manufactured homes or mobile and manufactured home parks. The
tenant is first given written notice of his or her failure to comply with the laws
or regulations and a reasonable opportunity thereafter to comply with the laws or
regulations.
(3) Damage by the tenant to the demised property, reasonable wear and tear excepted.
(4) Repeated conduct of the tenant, upon the mobile and manufactured home park premises,
which disturbs the peace and quiet of other tenants in the mobile and manufactured
home park.
(5) Failure of the tenant to comply with reasonable written rules and regulations of the
mobile and manufactured home park as established by the park owner or operator in
the rental agreement at the inception of the tenancy or as amended subsequently with
the written acknowledgement that the tenant has seen the amended rules, or without
his or her consent upon three (3) months written notice; provided that the tenant
is first given written notice of his or her failure to comply and a reasonable opportunity
thereafter to comply with the rules and regulations. Nothing in this section, however,
shall be construed to permit a park owner or operator to vary the terms of a written
or oral rental agreement without notification to the tenant.
(6) Condemnation or change of use of the mobile and manufactured home park.
(b) No tenancy, however created, in a mobile and manufactured home park may be terminated
by a mobile and manufactured home park owner or operator except upon giving notice
in writing to the tenant in the manner prescribed in this chapter to remove from the
premises within a period of not less than sixty (60) days; provided that upon grounds
of nonpayment of rent, a tenancy may be terminated upon giving thirty (30) days notice.