Rhode Island Statutes
§ 31-36-16 — § 31-36-16. Payment of tax by persons other than distributors.
Rhode Island § 31-36-16
Title 31Motor and Other vehicles
Ch. 31-36Motor Fuel Tax
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-36-16 (2026).
§ 31-36-16. Payment of tax by persons other than distributors.
Any person who shall receive fuels in any form and under any circumstances that shall preclude the collection of the tax provided for in this chapter, from the distributors, and shall then sell or use the fuels in any manner and under any circumstances that shall render the sale or use subject to the tax, shall be considered as a distributor, and shall make the same report, pay the same taxes, and be subject to all other provisions of this chapter relating to a distributor of the fuels; excepting, that the requirements under this chapter for the filing of a bond shall be discretionary wi