Rhode Island Statutes
§ 31-36-13 — § 31-36-13. Exemption and reimbursement for sales to United States or outside state — Emergency sales to other distributors.
Rhode Island § 31-36-13
Title 31Motor and Other vehicles
Ch. 31-36Motor Fuel Tax
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-36-13 (2026).
§ 31-36-13. Exemption and reimbursement for sales to United States or outside state — Emergency sales to other distributors.
Any person who shall purchase fuels upon which the tax provided in this chapter shall have been paid and shall sell the fuels outside this state or to the United States government, may be reimbursed the amount of the tax in the manner and subject to the conditions provided in this chapter. All claims for reimbursement shall be made under oath to the tax administrator upon forms to be obtained from the tax administrator, within two hundred forty (240) days from the date of the purchase of the fuels, and shall con