Rhode Island Statutes
§ 31-27-4 — § 31-27-4. Reckless driving and other offenses against public safety.
Rhode Island § 31-27-4
Title 31Motor and Other vehicles
Ch. 31-27Motor Vehicle Offenses
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-27-4 (2026).
§ 31-27-4. Reckless driving and other offenses against public safety.
Any person who operates a motor vehicle recklessly so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered, or operates a vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee from a traffic officer or police vehicle, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first conviction and a felony for the second and each subsequent conviction.