Rhode Island Statutes
§ 31-26-2 — § 31-26-2. Duty to stop in accidents resulting in damage to vehicle.
Rhode Island § 31-26-2
Title 31Motor and Other vehicles
Ch. 31-26Accidents and Accident Reports
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-26-2 (2026).
§ 31-26-2. Duty to stop in accidents resulting in damage to vehicle.
The driver of any vehicle knowingly involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to it as possible, but shall immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of § 31-26-3. A stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. Any person failing to stop or comply with these requirements under the circumstances shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shal