Rhode Island Statutes
§ 31-21.2-5 — § 31-21.2-5. Law enforcement practices.
Rhode Island § 31-21.2-5
Title 31Motor and Other vehicles
Ch. 31-21.2Comprehensive Community-Police Relationship Act of 2015
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-21.2-5 (2026).
§ 31-21.2-5. Law enforcement practices.
(a) Unless there exists reasonable suspicion or probable cause of criminal activity, no motor vehicle stopped for a traffic violation shall be detained beyond the time needed to address the violation. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit the detention of a motor vehicle for a reasonable period of time for the arrival of a canine unit or subsequent criminal investigation if there is reasonable suspicion or probable cause of criminal activity.
(b) No operator or owner-passenger of a motor vehicle shall be requested to consent to a search by a law enforcem