Rhode Island Statutes
§ 31-18-3 — § 31-18-3. Right-of-way in crosswalk.
Rhode Island § 31-18-3
Title 31Motor and Other vehicles
Ch. 31-18Pedestrians
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-18-3 (2026).
§ 31-18-3. Right-of-way in crosswalk.
(a) When traffic control signals are not in place or not in operation, the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger, but no pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yi