Rhode Island Statutes
§ 24-6-2 — § 24-6-2. Notice to abutting landowners of proposed abandonment.
Rhode Island § 24-6-2
Title 24Highways
Ch. 24-6Abandonment by Towns
R.I. Gen. Laws § 24-6-2 (2026).
§ 24-6-2. Notice to abutting landowners of proposed abandonment.
Every town council, before proceeding to abandon any highway or driftway or any part thereof, shall give notice to the owners of the lands abutting upon any part of the highway or driftway within the town to appear, if they see fit, and be heard for or against the abandonment, and as to the damage, if any, which they will sustain thereby. Notice shall be given by advertisement once a week for three (3) successive weeks next prior to the meeting of the town council at which the abandonment is to be first considered, in some newspaper of general circulation within the city or town printe