Rhode Island Statutes
§ 22-7.4-1 — § 22-7.4-1. Permanent committee — Composition.
Rhode Island § 22-7.4-1
Title 22General Assembly
Ch. 22-7.4Permanent Joint Committee on Naming All New Buildings, Bridges, Edifices and Other State Constructions
R.I. Gen. Laws § 22-7.4-1 (2026).
§ 22-7.4-1. Permanent committee — Composition.
There is created a permanent joint committee of the general assembly on naming all new buildings, bridges, edifices, and other state constructions to consist of seven
(7)members of the general assembly, four (4) of whom shall be from the house of representatives to be appointed by the speaker, not more than three (3) of whom shall be from the same political party; three (3) of whom shall be from the senate to be appointed by the president of the senate, not more than two (2) of whom shall be from the same political party. Vacancies shall be filled in like manner as the original appointments.