Rhode Island Statutes
§ 19-14.11-1 — § 19-14.11-1. License required.
Rhode Island § 19-14.11-1
Title 19Financial institutions
Ch. 19-14.11Third-Party Loan Servicers
R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.11-1 (2026).
§ 19-14.11-1. License required.
(a) No person shall act as a third-party loan servicer, directly or indirectly, for a loan to a Rhode Island borrower without first obtaining a license under this chapter from the director, or the director's designee.
(b) No license shall be required of:
(1) A depository institution, or an affiliate or subsidiary of a depository institution, that is controlled by, or under common control with, the depository institution and subject to the regulatory authority of the primary regulator of the depository institution.