Rhode Island Statutes
§ 18-6-2 — § 18-6-2. Discharge of trustee by payment into court.
Rhode Island § 18-6-2
Title 18Fiduciaries
Ch. 18-6Accounting
R.I. Gen. Laws § 18-6-2 (2026).
§ 18-6-2. Discharge of trustee by payment into court.
(a) Whenever a trustee holds any sum of money, or any bond, note, or other obligation for money, or evidence of indebtedness, or any certificate of stock or other chose in action, payable or deliverable to, or the property of, another, and the person entitled to it cannot, for any reason, give proper receipt or discharge for it, and the trustee holding the money or property desires to free himself or herself from further liability for it, the trustee may pay or deliver the money or property into the registry of the superior court, presenting with it his or her petition praying