§ 17-25-15. Political action committee — Notice of formation.
(a) No political action committee shall accept any contributions or make any expenditures
prior to filing notice of its organization with the board of elections. The notice
shall contain:
(1) The name or names of any candidates whose election or defeat the committee intends
to advocate;
(2) The names and addresses of all officers of the committee;
(3) The mailing address or addresses of the committee;
(4) The goals and purposes of the political action committee; and
(5) A statement indicating whether the membership and/or contributor base of the political
action committee is derived primarily from the employees of one corporation or business
entity or from one business or professional group or association or labor union and,
if so, the identity of that employer or group or association or union.
(b) No committee shall advocate the election or defeat of any candidate other than that
set forth in its notice of organization or amendment to the notice. A political action
committee may amend its notice of organization at any time. The board of elections
shall prescribe forms in compliance with this section.
(c) In addition to all other reporting requirements, each political action committee shall
include in each report required to be filed by this chapter:
(1) The source and amount of all funds received by the committee in excess of one hundred
dollars ($100) in the aggregate from a single source in a calendar year; provided,
that funds received through a regular payroll check-off plan in which the aggregate
contribution from each individual does not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per calendar
year shall report the name and address of each entity transferring the funds to the
committee, the aggregate amount received from the payroll check-off, and the total
number of contributors; and provided also, that funds received by the political action
committee of a labor organization from the members of the labor organization in amounts
not exceeding twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per calendar year from a single source
shall be reported by the aggregate amount received and the total number of members
of the labor organization contributing;
(2) The name and address of each person to whom expenditures were made, and the amount
and purpose of each expenditure; and
(3) The name and address of each elected official and candidate for elected office to
whom a contribution was made, and the amount of the contribution.
(d) The board of elections may reject the use by a political action committee of a name
which is misleading and/or does not accurately identify the membership or contributor
base of the committee.
(e) If a political action committee derives more than fifty percent (50%) of its funds
from the employees, officers, directors, investors, and/or stockholders of a corporation
or other business entity, the name of the political action committee must incorporate
the name of that corporation or business entity. If a political action committee derives
more than fifty percent (50%) of its funds from persons affiliated with one industry,
profession, trade organization, or association or labor union, the name of the political
action committee must identify that industry, profession, trade organization or association,
or labor union.