Rhode Island Statutes
§ 17-23-17 — § 17-23-17. Violations with respect to elections.
Rhode Island § 17-23-17
Title 17Elections
Ch. 17-23Election Offenses
R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-23-17 (2026).
§ 17-23-17. Violations with respect to elections.
(a) Any person is guilty of a felony who:
(1) Makes a declaration of candidacy or obtains, circulates, or causes to be circulated his or her nomination papers for an office, knowing or with good reason to know that he or she is not qualified as provided in this title to be his or her party's candidate for the office;
(2) Knowingly or without reasonable and proper investigation makes any substantial misstatement in any declaration of candidacy, nomination paper, or affidavit provided for in this title;