Rhode Island Statutes
§ 17-14-8 — § 17-14-8. Signing of nomination papers.
Rhode Island § 17-14-8
Title 17Elections
Ch. 17-14Nomination of Party and Independent Candidates
R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-14-8 (2026).
§ 17-14-8. Signing of nomination papers.
Not all endorsers of a candidate need sign on the same nomination papers, but endorsers who are voters in different cities and towns shall not sign the same sheet. Every voter signing a nomination paper shall sign in person with his or her name, place of residence, and street number, as it appears on the voting list. The signature shall be accepted as valid if it can be reasonably identified to be the signature of the voter it purports to be. A variation of the voter's signature by the insertion or omission of identifying titles or by the substitution of initials for the first or middle names, or