Rhode Island Statutes
§ 17-14-13 — § 17-14-13. Objections to eligibility of candidate or sufficiency of papers.
Rhode Island § 17-14-13
Title 17Elections
Ch. 17-14Nomination of Party and Independent Candidates
R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-14-13 (2026).
§ 17-14-13. Objections to eligibility of candidate or sufficiency of papers.
When nomination papers have been duly filed and are in apparent conformity with § 17-14-11, they shall be conclusively presumed to be valid, unless written objections to them are made as to the eligibility of the candidate or the sufficiency of the nomination papers or the signatures on them. All objections shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state or of the local board, as the case may be, by four o'clock (4:00) p.m. on the next business day after the last day fixed for filing nomination papers in the appropriate office as provided in this chapter. Nothing in this section