Rhode Island Statutes
§ 16-7.1-6 — § 16-7.1-6. Core instruction equity fund.
Rhode Island § 16-7.1-6
Title 16Education
Ch. 16-7.1The Paul W. Crowley Rhode Island Student Investment Initiative [See Title 16 Chapter 97 — The Rhode Island Board of Education Act]
R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-7.1-6 (2026).
§ 16-7.1-6. Core instruction equity fund.
The general assembly recognizes that Rhode Island cities and towns primarily rely on the local property tax to finance education programs, and that the state's highest effective property tax rates are concentrated in the state's urban communities. Therefore, certain communities, because of low tax capacity and high tax effort, are unable to appropriate sufficient funds for the support of core instructional programs. The general assembly also recognizes the need to reduce inequities in resource distribution among the state's cities and towns as well as among the state's districts and schools. Therefore,