§ 16-2-9.3. The advisory council on school finances.
(a) The legislature hereby finds and declares that there is a need for an advisory council
on school finances to strengthen the fiscal accountability of school districts, regional
school districts, state schools and charter schools in Rhode Island. The council shall
be composed of five (5) members as follows:
(1) The auditor general of the state of Rhode Island or his or her designee;
(2) The executive director of the Rhode Island association of school committees or his
or her designee;