Rhode Island Statutes
§ 16-2-17 — § 16-2-17. Right to a safe school.
Rhode Island § 16-2-17
Title 16Education
Ch. 16-2School Committees and Superintendents [See Title 16 Chapter 97 — The Rhode Island Board of Education Act]
R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-2-17 (2026).
§ 16-2-17. Right to a safe school.
(a) Each student, staff member, teacher, and administrator has a right to attend and/or work at a school which is safe and secure, and which is conducive to learning, and which is free from the threat, actual or implied, of physical harm by a disruptive student. A disruptive student is a person who is subject to compulsory school attendance, who exhibits persistent conduct which substantially impedes the ability of other students to learn, or otherwise substantially interferes with the rights stated above, and who has failed to respond to corrective and rehabilitative measures presented by staff,