§ 16-17.1-2. Membership in a program.
(a) All employees including those so employed on May 24, 1967, who have not been active
members of the state employees retirement system, upon becoming eligible for membership
in a program, shall be required to participate in the program.
(b)(1) All employees including those so employed on May 24, 1967, who become eligible for
membership in a program, and who are active members of the state employees retirement
system, are extended the option of continuing their active membership in the state
employees retirement system or joining the program and retaining a limited mem