§ 16-13-3. Probationary period — Tenure after probation.
(a) Three (3) annual contracts within five (5) successive school years shall be considered
evidence of satisfactory teaching and shall constitute a probationary period. Teachers
who complete the probationary period shall be considered in continuous service and
shall not be subject to annual renewal or nonrenewal of their contracts. No tenured
teacher in continuous service shall be dismissed except for good and just cause. Whenever
a tenured teacher in continuous service is to be dismissed, the notice of the dismissal
shall be given to the teacher, in writing, on or before March 1 of the