Rhode Island Statutes
§ 15-5-3.1 — § 15-5-3.1. Divorce on grounds of irreconcilable differences.
Rhode Island § 15-5-3.1
Title 15Domestic Relations
Ch. 15-5Divorce and Separation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 15-5-3.1 (2026).
§ 15-5-3.1. Divorce on grounds of irreconcilable differences.
(a) A divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be decreed, irrespective of the fault of either party, on the ground of irreconcilable differences which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.
(b) In any pleading or hearing for divorce under this section, allegations or evidence of specific acts of misconduct shall be improper and inadmissible, except for the purpose of making a determination pursuant to §§ 15-5-16 and 15-5-16.1, or where child custody is in issue and the evidence is relevant to establish that parental custody wou