§ 15-5-3 — § 15-5-3. Separation of parties as ground for dissolution — Appeal.
§ 15-5-3. Separation of parties as ground for dissolution — Appeal.
(a) Whenever, in the trial of any complaint for divorce from the bond of marriage or any complaint for dissolution of a marriage, it shall be alleged in the complaint that the parties have lived separate and apart from each other for the space of at least three (3) years, whether voluntarily or involuntary, the court shall, upon a finding that the allegation is true, enter a decision pending entry of final judgment of divorce, which may include provisions for alimony.
(b) Final judgment shall not be entered until the expiration of twenty (2