Rhode Island Statutes
§ 15-5-23 — § 15-5-23. Final judgment — Remarriage.
Rhode Island § 15-5-23
Title 15Domestic Relations
Ch. 15-5Divorce and Separation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 15-5-23 (2026).
§ 15-5-23. Final judgment — Remarriage.
(a) No judgment for a divorce shall become final and operative until three (3) months after the trial and decision. Final decree from the bond of marriage may be entered ex parte and in chambers on the suggestion of the prevailing party at any time within one hundred eighty (180) days next after the expiration of three (3) months from the date of decision. After the expiration of the one hundred eighty (180) days, final decrees may be entered only in open court and on motion or upon written consent of the attorneys or parties. Notice of the filing of the motion shall not be required in cases