Rhode Island Statutes
§ 15-5-1 — § 15-5-1. Marriages void or voidable — Civil death or presumption of death.
Rhode Island § 15-5-1
Title 15Domestic Relations
Ch. 15-5Divorce and Separation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 15-5-1 (2026).
§ 15-5-1. Marriages void or voidable — Civil death or presumption of death.
Divorces from the bond of marriage shall be decreed in case of any marriage originally void or voidable by law, and in case either party is for crime deemed to be or treated as if civilly dead, or, from absence or other circumstances, may be presumed to be actually dead.