Rhode Island Statutes
§ 15-14.1-20 — § 15-14.1-20. Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct.
Rhode Island § 15-14.1-20
Title 15Domestic Relations
Ch. 15-14.1Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 15-14.1-20 (2026).
§ 15-14.1-20. Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:
(1) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction;
(2) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction determined that this state is a more appropriate forum; or
(3) No court of any ot