Rhode Island Statutes
§ 15-14.1-14 — § 15-14.1-14. Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
Rhode Island § 15-14.1-14
Title 15Domestic Relations
Ch. 15-14.1Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 15-14.1-14 (2026).
§ 15-14.1-14. Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with this chapter has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(