Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-52-3 — § 11-52-3. Intentional access, alteration, damage, or destruction.
Rhode Island § 11-52-3
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-52Computer Crime
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-52-3 (2026).
§ 11-52-3. Intentional access, alteration, damage, or destruction.
Whoever, intentionally, without authorization, and for fraudulent or other illegal purposes, directly or indirectly, accesses, alters, damages, or destroys any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data contained in a computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network shall be guilty of a felony and shall be subject to the penalties set forth in § 11-52-5.