Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-52-2 — § 11-52-2. Access to computer for fraudulent purposes.
Rhode Island § 11-52-2
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-52-2 (2026).
§ 11-52-2. Access to computer for fraudulent purposes.
Whoever directly or indirectly accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer system, or computer network for the purpose of:
(1)devising or executing any scheme
or artifice to defraud;
(2)obtaining money, property, or services by means of false
or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises; or (3) damaging, destroying,
altering, deleting, or removing any program or data contained in it in connection
with any scheme or artifice to defraud, shall be guilty of a felony and shall be subject
to the penalties set forth in § 11-52-5.