Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-47-4 — § 11-47-4. Being armed prima facie evidence of intention.
Rhode Island § 11-47-4
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-47Weapons
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-4 (2026).
§ 11-47-4. Being armed prima facie evidence of intention.
In the trial of a person for committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence, the fact that he or she was armed with or had available a pistol or revolver without license to carry it, or was armed with or had available a machine gun, shall be prima facie evidence of his or her intention to commit the crime of violence.