Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-45.1-2 — § 11-45.1-2. Violations of acceptable noise levels.
Rhode Island § 11-45.1-2
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-45.1Unreasonable Noise Levels
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-45.1-2 (2026).
§ 11-45.1-2. Violations of acceptable noise levels.
It shall be unlawful for any person to operate any equipment as set forth in § 11-45.1-1 from which the sound created by this equipment is capable of penetrating a closed vehicle from twenty (20) feet away from the location at which the sound is being generated, or heard from one hundred (100) feet away by a person outside from which the sound is originating. This section shall include, but not be limited to, sound electronically generated by autos, trucks, motor homes, mobile homes, houses, apartment buildings, condominiums, commercial buildings, or from any type of portable sound producing equipment