§ 11-44-26 — § 11-44-26. Willful trespass — Remaining on land after warning — Exemption for tenants holding over.
§ 11-44-26. Willful trespass — Remaining on land after warning — Exemption for tenants holding over.
(a) Every person who willfully trespasses or, having no legitimate purpose for his or her presence, remains upon the land of another or upon the premises or curtilage of the domicile of any person legally entitled to the possession of that domicile, after having been forbidden to do so by the owner of the land or the owner's duly authorized agent or a person legally entitled to the possession of the premises, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisonment for a term not exceeding one yea