Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-42-2 — § 11-42-2. Extortion and blackmail.
Rhode Island § 11-42-2
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-42Threats and Extortion
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-42-2 (2026).
§ 11-42-2. Extortion and blackmail.
Whoever, verbally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another of a crime or offense or by a verbal or written communication maliciously threatens any injury to the person, reputation, property, or financial condition of another, or threatens to engage in other criminal conduct with intent to extort money or any unlawful pecuniary advantage, or with intent to compel any person to do any act against his or her will, or to prohibit any person from carrying out a duty imposed by law, shall be punished by imprisonment in the adult correctional institutions for not more