Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-41-24 — § 11-41-24. Habitual offender.
Rhode Island § 11-41-24
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-41Theft, Embezzlement, False Pretenses, and Misappropriation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-41-24 (2026).
§ 11-41-24. Habitual offender.
Any person who shall be convicted three (3) times for the crime of shoplifting as defined in § 11-41-20 or larceny as defined in § 11-41-1 or receiving stolen goods as defined in § 11-41-2, or who shall have been convicted three (3) times of any combination of the crimes described in this section, shall also be charged as an habitual offender and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500) and shall be imprisoned not less than six (6) months nor more than one year.