Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-41-11.1 — § 11-41-11.1. Unlawful appropriation.
Rhode Island § 11-41-11.1
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-41Theft, Embezzlement, False Pretenses, and Misappropriation
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-41-11.1 (2026).
§ 11-41-11.1. Unlawful appropriation.
Any person to whom any money or other property of another shall be entrusted or delivered for a particular purpose, who shall intentionally appropriate to his or her own use that money or property, shall be deemed guilty of unlawful appropriation and shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or three (3) times the value of the money or property thus appropriated, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than twenty (20) years, or both. However, if the sum or value of the property so appropriated is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), he or she shall be fined not more than