§ 11-37.1-13. Notification procedures for tiers two (2) and three (3).
If after review of the evidence pertaining to a person required to register according
to the criteria set forth in § 11-37.1-12, the board is satisfied that risk of re-offense by the person required to register
is either moderate or high, the sex offender community notification unit of the parole
board shall notify the person, in writing, by letter or other documentation:
(1) That community notification will be made not less than ten (10) business days from
the date of the letter or other document evidencing an intent to promulgate a community
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
notice in accordance with § 11-37.1-12(b), together with the level, form and nature that the notification will take;
(2) That unless an application for review of the action is filed within the time specified
by the letter or other documentation, which in any case shall not be less than ten
(10) business days, by the adult offender subject to community notification, with
the criminal calendar judge of the superior court for the county in which the adult
offender who is the subject of notification resides or intends to reside upon release,
or by the juvenile offender subject to community notification over whom the family
court exercises jurisdiction, with the clerk of the family court for the county in
which the juvenile offender resides or intends to reside upon release, whose name
shall be specified in the letter or other document, requesting a review of the determination
to promulgate a community notification, that notification will take place;
(3) That the person has a right to be represented by counsel of their own choosing or
by an attorney appointed by the court, if the court determines that he or she cannot
afford counsel; and
(4) That the filing of an application for review may be accomplished, in the absence of
counsel, by delivering a letter objecting to the notification and/or its level, form
or nature, together with a copy of the letter or other documentation describing the
proposed community notification, addressed to the judge described in the communication
to the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the adult offender resides
or intends to reside upon release, or in the case of juvenile offenders over whom
the family court exercises jurisdiction, addressed to the judge described in the communication
to the clerk of the family court in the county in which the juvenile offender resides
or intends to reside upon release.
P.L. 1996, ch. 104, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 40, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 227, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 255, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 170, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 410, § 7; P.L. 2010, ch. 103, § 1; P.L. 2010, ch. 109, § 1.