§ 11-37.1-13. Notification procedures for tiers two (2) and three (3).
If after review of the evidence pertaining to a person required to register according
to the criteria set forth in § 11-37.1-12, the board is satisfied that risk of re-offense by the person required to register
is either moderate or high, the sex offender community notification unit of the parole
board shall notify the person, in writing, by letter or other documentation:
(1) That community notification will be made not less than ten (10) business days from
the date of the letter or other document evidencing an intent to promulgate a community