Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-37-4 — § 11-37-4. Second degree sexual assault.
Rhode Island § 11-37-4
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-37Sexual Assault
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-37-4 (2026).
§ 11-37-4. Second degree sexual assault.
A person is guilty of a second-degree sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist:
(1) The accused knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapacitated, mentally disabled, or physically helpless.
(2) The accused uses force, element of surprise, or coercion.
(3) The accused engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or stimulation.