Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-37-13 — § 11-37-13. Prior sexual conduct of complainant — Admissibility of evidence.
Rhode Island § 11-37-13
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-37Sexual Assault
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-37-13 (2026).
§ 11-37-13. Prior sexual conduct of complainant — Admissibility of evidence.
If a defendant who is charged with the crime of sexual assault intends to introduce proof that the complaining witness has engaged in sexual activities with other persons, he or she shall give notice of that intention to the court and the attorney for the state. The notice shall be given prior to the introduction of any evidence of that fact; it shall be given orally out of the hearing of spectators and, if the action is being tried by a jury, out of the hearing of the jurors. Upon receiving the notice, the court shall order the defendant to make a specific offer of the pro