Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-35-22 — § 11-35-22. Offenses in connection with authorized interception of communications.
Rhode Island § 11-35-22
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-35-22 (2026).
§ 11-35-22. Offenses in connection with authorized interception of communications.
Except as otherwise specifically provided in chapter 5.1 of title 12, any person:
(1)who willfully edits, alters, or tampers with any tape, transcription,
or other sound recording, or knows of the editing, altering, or tampering, and presents
the recording in any judicial proceeding or proceeding under oath, without fully indicating
the nature of the changes made and the original state of the recording; or (2) who
willfully discloses to any person any information concerning or contained in the application
for or the granting or denial of orders for interception, renewals, notice