Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-33-1 — § 11-33-1. Perjury.
Rhode Island § 11-33-1
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-33Perjury and False Swearing
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-33-1 (2026).
§ 11-33-1. Perjury.
(a) Every person under oath or affirmation who knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing it contains any false material declaration, shall be deemed guilty of perjury.
(b) An indictment or information for violation of this section alleging that on oath or affirmation the defendant has knowingly made two (2) or more declarations which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false need not specify which declaration is false if: