Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-32-6 — § 11-32-6. Jurisdiction of district, superior and family courts.
Rhode Island § 11-32-6
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-32Obstructing Justice
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-32-6 (2026).
§ 11-32-6. Jurisdiction of district, superior and family courts.
(a) Any court with jurisdiction over any criminal matter, including the family court when it has jurisdiction of a juvenile by virtue of a wayward or delinquent petition alleging the violation of any criminal statute of the state of Rhode Island, may, in its discretion, upon good cause (which may include, but is not limited to, credible hearsay or the declaration of the prosecutor or defense attorney) that intimidation or dissuasion of any person who is a victim or who is a witness, has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, issue orders including, but not limited to, the fo