Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-27-12 — § 11-27-12. Unauthorized holding out as qualified to practice law.
Rhode Island § 11-27-12
Title 11Criminal Offenses
Ch. 11-27Law Practice
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-27-12 (2026).
§ 11-27-12. Unauthorized holding out as qualified to practice law.
No person, except a duly admitted member of the bar of this state, whose authority as a member to practice law is in full force and effect, shall assume to be an attorney or counselor at law or hold himself or herself out in any manner to the public or to another person as being competent, qualified, authorized, or entitled to practice law in this state.