Rhode Island Statutes
§ 11-23-2 — § 11-23-2. Penalties for murder.
§ 11-23-2. Penalties for murder.
Every person guilty of murder in the first degree shall be imprisoned for life. Every person guilty of murder in the first degree:
(1)committed intentionally while engaged
in the commission of another capital offense or other felony for which life imprisonment
may be imposed;
(2)committed in a manner creating a great risk of death to more than
one person by means of a weapon or device or substance which would normally be hazardous
to the life of more than one person;
(3)committed at the direction of another person
in return for money or any other thing of monetary value from that person;
(4)committed