Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9799.31 — Immunity for good faith conduct
Pennsylvania § 9799.31
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VIII
Ch. 97SENTENCING
Subch.REGISTRATION OF SEXUAL OFFENDERS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9799.31 (2026).
The following entities shall be immune from liability for good faith conduct under this subchapter:
(1)Agents and employees of the Pennsylvania State Police and local law enforcement agencies.
(2)District attorneys and their agents and employees.
(3)Superintendents, administrators, teachers, employees and volunteers engaged in the supervision of children of any public, private or parochial school.
(4)Directors and employees of county children and youth agencies.
(5)Presidents or similar officers of universities and colleges, including community colleges.
(6)The Pennsylvania Parole Board and its agents and employees.
(7)County probation and parole offices and their agents and employees.
(8)Licensees of certified day-care centers and directors of licensed preschool programs a